Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Who we are and how to contact us

Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust

Conservation Centre

Reservoir Road

Gloucester

GL4 6SX

01452 383333

info@gloucestershirewildlifetrust.co.uk

Registered Charity No: 232580

What this privacy policy covers

Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust is committed to protecting your privacy. It is very important to us and we respect anyone's concerns about maintaining it. This statement tells you how and why we use your information.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act, this policy gives you information about how Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust treats personal information received from our website visitors.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined as information about you that is personally identifiable such as your title, name, address, email address and phone number. 

Uses of personal information

Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust uses personal information for:

  • Administering memberships
  • Communicating conservation work and campaigns
  • Fundraising purposes
  • Communicating products and services
  • Fulfilling orders for goods and services
  • Administering donations and legacies
  • Administering volunteer records
  • Customer satisfaction surveys
  • In-house research and analysis
  • The purpose of prevention and detection of crime

From time to time we may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences, so that we can contact you with information that is relevant to you. We may make use of additional external information about you, including geo-demographic information and measures of affluence, to help us do this effectively. This helps us understand the background of the people who support us and helps us to make appropriate requests for gifts to supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do. 

Disclosure of personal information

Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust will not sell or share your personal information with other charities or organisations.

Your personal details will only be used by Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust and contracted organisations working on our behalf, for example, the mailing company that sends our supporters' magazine Wildlife. Where other companies are used to capture data or undertake fulfillment services on our behalf, these activities are carried out under contract in compliance with the Data Protection Act requirements. 

The Privacy Policy will apply whenever you provide personal information, except as required by law, where Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust can pass on personal data without consent, for example, for the purposes to prevent and detect crime. 

Keeping your personal information secure

We retain personal information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. This involves only retaining the personal information we need for business, regulatory or legal reasons. Once personal information is no longer needed, it is securely destroyed. 

Consent

By providing personal data you consent to its processing as described in this Privacy Policy. 

Your communication preferences and permission

We check you are happy to hear from us about our marketing and fundraising activities, through the following statement:

From time to time Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust will contact you to let you know how your support is helping local wildlife, other ways to get involved and other ways in which you can help. If you do not wish to be contacted in future please email membership@gloucestershirewildlifetrust.co.uk

I am happy to be contacted by Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust about conservation, membership, fundraising and other activities by:

  • post
  • email
  • e-newsletters
  • telephone

You can change your contact preferences at any time by contacting Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust at membership@gloucestershirewildlifetrust.co.uk or by calling 01452 383333 or by writing to Conservation Centre Robinswood Hill Country Park Reservoir Road Gloucester GL4 6SX

You will be indicating your consent to receiving marketing messages from us by ticking the appropriate box. 

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications, including marketing, from us or would like to change the channel of communication please contact Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust, Conservation Centre, Reservoir Road, Gloucester, GL4 6SX. Alternatively, you can send us an email at membership@gloucestershirewildlifetrust.co.uk or call us on 01452 383333.

Users aged under 18

If you are aged under 18, please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian's consent before sending any personal information to  Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust. 

We do have activities for under 18. Prior to taking part in these events please ensure you speak to your parent or guardian. 

Parent and guardians

We encourage you to be aware pf the activities in which your children are participating in both offline and online, particularly with regard to third party websites. If your children voluntarily disclose information, this may encourage unsolicited messages. We suggest that you discourage your child from providing any information without your consent. 

Accessing your information

You have the right, under the Data Protection Act, to either request a copy of your personal information we hold, to have it corrected, deleted, or to ask us to stop using it. 

To request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please send your request in writing to Supporter Services, Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust, Conservation Centre, Reservoir Road, Gloucester, GL4 6SX.

If you have any problems or queries about your data, please contact us at the address above or alternatively, you can send us an email at membership@gloucestershirewildlifetrust.co.uk or call us on 01452 383333.

Links to third party websites

Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust website contains hyperlinks to many other websites. This information is supplied in good faith, in case it is of interest, or use, to Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust is not responsible for the content or functionality of any of these external websites - but please let us know if a link is not working (use the 'Contact us' link which can be found at the top of every page). Visitors to the Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust website should be aware of the following:

If an external website requests personal information from you, this information is supplied to, stored and used by the company concerned - it is not covered by Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust's Data Protection Notice. It is good practice to read the privacy policy of any website at which you are considering registering any personal information. 

In purchasing goods or services from any of the companies to whichGloucestershiree Wildlife Trust site links, you are forming a contract with the company(s) concerned (agreeing to their terms and conditions), not to Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust. 

Changes to the privacy policy

We may update this policy from time to time. Please check this page regularly for notification of any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information. 

This website is operated by Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust, Conservation Centre, Reservoir Road, Gloucester, GL4 6SX. Reg charity no: 232580

Cookies

Our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you

We do NOT use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions
  • You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using this site:

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site.

Online advertising and network cookies are used to track when you have clicked on an advert, to see what pages of the website are used and this provides insight as to how improvements can be made. We also have relationships with carefully-selected advertising partners who may also set cookies during your visit to allow them to serve online advertising that we believe will be of interest to you based on information about your visit to this and other websites (this is called re-targeting). This information is anonymous and does not include personal data. For more information about this type of online behavioural advertising and about how to turn this feature off, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

First party cookies

This site uses cookies in several places – we’ve listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

Cookies set by this website

Name Purpose Typical content Expires
SESSxxxID Authentication session to prevent having to login multiple times in one browser session. This is only set if you authenticate via the site. This may happen if you purchase items from the shop or make use of our commenting  A unique id that ties the current session to a database settings table One week
has_js This helps the website understand browser Javascript functionality An on/off flag that denotes whether or not the browser supports Javascript On site exit
Online forms    NO_CACHE This cookie is essential for our webforms to operate. It is set only for those people using the form, and prevents the browser from storing the information you enter.This cookie is deleted when you close your browser. NA

 

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites’ on its behalf. This site does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Privacy policy
Add this

_atuvc
xtc
uid
uvc
uit
psc

 

These cookies are created by the AddThis social sharing site. AddThis does collect some information such as which web page you came from, which type of browser you are using, and your general geographic location. If you use the AddThis tool to share content they aggregate data about what pages are shared, when, and how. They also assign your web browser a unique identifier. This ID doesn't, and can't, say anything about you, it's a random series of numbers and letters used to distinguish users from each other.

Add this Privacy Quick Summary

Add This Privacy Policy

Add This Data Collection Opt-Out

FontDeck   Fontdeck sets a single session cookie for each font requested. Each cookie contains (nothing but) a random string used solely as part of our caching and font security measures. The cookies are removed as soon the browser is closed (or the session otherwise ends). They contain no personal information and are not used for gathering analytics or tracking at a personal or aggregate level. Their sole purpose is to check whether we should serve the webfont from cache or not. FontDeck Privacy Policy
Wufoo wildlifetrusts40 This is a session ID cookie used identify unique visitors completing forms on our site. If you have your browser set to reject cookies the forms may not work correctly. Wufoo Privacy Policy

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

YouTube cookies

We embed videos from YouTube. This may set cookies on your computer, particularly if you are logged into a Google or YouTube account. To find out more, please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Google Analytics

Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust website uses cookies to allow Google Analytics to function correctly. Google Analytics is a free web analytics tool, which helps measure the usage of our site, show relevant advertising and track the results of our advertising on third party websites. These cookies have names that begin with __utm such as __utma and __utmz.

Google analytic cookies are used to collect information about how visitors, like you, use our website. This information is collected in an anonymous form and is used to inform us how the site can be improved. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. The cookies store information such as the number of visits to the website and what site referred the visitor to the web page. We use the information to view reports about how visitors interact with the website and to help us improve the website. A different set of cookies is used for each website, and visitors are not tracked across multiple sites.

Information about these cookies and how to reject or delete them:

www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html and https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google’s privacy policy: www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html