Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust (GWT) is the largest membership organisation in the county dedicated to local wildlife. We work closely with local communities, landowners and partners to deliver much-needed conservation work across more than 1000 hectares of nature reserves, and within the wider landscape of Gloucestershire. This vital work safeguards these remaining special wild places and drives nature’s recovery, working towards a future where the countryside thrives once more with wildlife, wildflowers, trees, butterflies, insects and animals. More than 27,000 members in Gloucestershire support our work, with hundreds regularly volunteering their time and commitment.

We also deliver a vast range of events and projects across the county, as well as providing free public access to our nature reserves, enabling people from all backgrounds to spend time outdoors and get closer to nature.

We have a vision where each year there is more wildlife, more wild places and more people with a connection to the natural world. Our mission is to connect and improve Gloucestershire's wildlife and wild places.

This policy applies to your interactions with Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust.

Our commitment to your privacy

We are committed to keeping the personal details of our members and supporters safe. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure that you remain informed and in control of your information.

Any references to Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust, or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ refer to:

  • Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust. We are a registered charity in England and our registered charity number is 232580.
  • Gloucestershire Wildlife Enterprises Limited, our charitable trading company; (registered company number 09706354). The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust, which trades only to raise funds for our charitable organisation.

We use three key definitions to describe people mentioned in this policy. These are definitions used by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights (www.ico.org.uk)

  • ‘Data subject’: this is you. As the data subject, we respect your right to control your data.
  • ‘Data controller’: this is us, Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust. With your permission, we determine why and how your personal data is used (as outlined in this policy).
  • ‘Data processor’: this is a person, or organisation, who processes your data on our behalf. For example, this might be a mailing house who sends your 30 Days Wild pack to you, on our behalf (due to the size of our organisation, it’s more cost-effective to outsource ad-hoc and large-scale tasks like this).

When we work with other organisations or individuals in this way, we always set up a written contract with them to protect your data. The third parties we work with at no point ‘own’ your data, so you will never hear from them independently and they will always delete your data from their systems when they have completed the task in hand. We always send your data to partner organisations securely, to minimise the risk of it being intercepted by unknown individuals and/or organisations.

We will never sell your personal data.

Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you, or about our privacy policy, please contact us:

Project & Monitoring Manager Telephone 01452 383333

Email: info@gloucestershirewildlifetrust.co.uk

Conservation Centre, Robinswood Hill Country Park, Reservoir Road, Gloucester, GL4 6SX

Our office hours are Monday – Friday, 9am – 5pm.

Why do we collect your personal data?

We use your personal data to keep in touch with you.

We will only ever collect, store and use your personal data when we have an identified purpose and reason to do so. The ICO refers to this as a ‘lawful basis’. Further information about why we collect your personal data is outlined below.

a) To administer your Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust membership

We collect your personal data to administer your membership, which may involve:

· Sending you your membership welcome pack when you first join us

· Processing your Direct Debit subscription payments, if you have set this donation process up with us

· Sending you your membership renewal letter if applicable

· Getting in touch should there ever be any issues processing your subscription payment

The ICO define the lawful basis for processing your data for these purposes as ‘contractual’.

b) To send you items purchased from our online shop, including event bookings

We collect your personal data to send you:

• items you have purchased from our online shop

· information about events you have booked onto

The ICO define the lawful basis for processing your data for these purposes as ‘contractual’.

c) To send you information about our work and ask for your opinion

We also collect your personal data so that we can send you information about our work that we feel will be of interest to you. This includes your membership magazine (if you are a member), fundraising appeals, campaigning opportunities, membership, services, products, newsletter requests, feedback, competitions and other activities, as well as information about other carefully selected organisations that we work in partnership with (such as Vine House Farm’s bird seed catalogue). From time to time, we may also use your personal data to ask for your opinion about our work.

This information is in addition to that outlined in sections a) and b) and is defined as ‘direct marketing’ by the ICO.

  1. Joint and family membership

 If you are a ‘joint’ or a ‘family’ member of our Wildlife Trust, we will address communications to all those listed on your membership. If you wish to update this at any point, please let us know.

  1. Gift membership

If your Wildlife Trust membership was purchased as a gift, we will use the address provided by the purchaser to send you information about our work in the post. This will include a ‘renewal letter’, which we will send you when your membership is due to expire, to see if you would like to continue supporting our charity.

iii) When your membership has ended unless we hear from you directly, we will continue to send you information about our work for up to 3 months after your membership has ended. This is just in case your support was cancelled accidentally, by for example changing your bank account details, and you wish to update your details with us.

Your personal data also helps us to get to know you better and to develop a ‘profile’ of you on our secure supporter database. This ‘profile’ enables us to send you the information listed above in a timely and relevant way, to suit you. For example, keeping track of the donations you make to our organisation helps us to send you information about fundraising appeals that we feel you would like to hear about.

As defined by the ICO, we use two different lawful bases for processing your data for ‘direct marketing’ purposes:

i) Legitimate interest

This is where we have identified a genuine and legitimate reason (see section 3c) for contacting you, which crucially does not override your rights or interests

We use legitimate interest to send you the information listed above by post.

ii) Opt-in consent

This is where you have given us express permission to contact you by particular communication channels.

We use opt-in consent to send you the information listed above by email, text message (SMS) or telephone (if you are registered with the Telephone Preference Service)

We respect your right to update the way we get in touch with you about our work at any time.

d) To enable you to volunteer with us

If you are a Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust volunteer, we collect your personal data so that we can keep in touch with you about, for example:

• changes to planned volunteer work programmes that you may be taking part in

• the positive impact you have on our work, by sending you our volunteer newsletter

· dedicated volunteer thank-you events

· details of other volunteering opportunities

As defined by the ICO, the lawful basis for processing your data for these purposes is ‘contractual’ (where administering your volunteer record) and ‘legitimate interest’ (when sending you information about our work).

What kind of personal data do we collect? How do we collect it?

Basic information

We will usually collect basic information about you, including your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and your bank details if you are supporting us financially.

Most of the time, we collect this data from you directly. Sometimes this is in person; other times, it is over the telephone, via our website, in writing or through an email. Occasionally we obtain information, such as your telephone number or other contact details, from external sources (only where you have given permission for such information to be shared).

Getting to know you better

We also collect information about you that helps us to get to know you better. This may include:

• records of donations you’ve made

• your preferences of how you would like us to contact you

• ways you’ve helped us through volunteering your time

• records of events you’ve attended, or campaigns or activities that you’ve been involved in

Sometimes we will collect other information about you such as your date of birth and gender. When we do so, we will be very clear as to why we are collecting such information, and we will only do so with your specific consent and permission.

Once again, most of the time we collect this data from you directly. Occasionally we also obtain data from external sources. For example, we may check against Royal Mail’s National Change of Address database to ensure that the address we have listed for you is up to date. We know moving to a new house can be a busy time and appreciate that you don’t always have the chance to send us your new address. By undertaking this exercise, we can update your record without you needing to get in touch.

Project & Monitoring Manager Telephone 01452 383333

Email: info@gloucestershirewildlifetrust.co.uk

Conservation Centre, Robinswood Hill Country Park, Reservoir Road, Gloucester GL4 6SX

Our office hours are Monday – Friday, 9am – 5pm.

 

Our website uses ‘cookies’ to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

• Make our website work as you'd expect

• Remember your settings during and between visits

• Improve the speed/security of the site

• Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook

• Continuously improve our website for you

Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation) about supporters and members. However, there are some situations where this will occur.

When we do so, we will be very clear as to why we are collecting such information, and we will only do so with your specific consent and permission. In these situations, we collect the data from you directly.

If you are a volunteer then we may collect extra information about you, for example:

• references

• criminal records checks

• details of emergency contacts

• medical conditions

We may also collect sensitive personal data in case of an accident on our premises or on one of our nature reserves. This information will be retained for legal reasons, for safeguarding purposes and to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim). If this does occur, we’ll take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected.

Children and young people

In line with data protection law, we will not collect, store or process your personal details if you are under 13 years of age; unless we have the express permission from your parent or guardian to do so.

If we have the permission of your parent or guardian, and you are a Wildlife Watch member, we will capture your date of birth at the point of joining. This is so that we can send you information that we feel is suitable to your age. For further information, please request a copy of our Safeguarding Children and Young People Policy.

How do we store your data?

a) Security

All of the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance your information may be situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This will be done in accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

b) Payment security

All electronic Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust forms that request financial data will use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to encrypt the data between your browser and our servers.

If you use a credit card to donate, purchase a membership or purchase something online we will pass your credit card details securely to our payment provider (PayPal).

Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust complies with the payment card industry data security standard (PCI-DSS) published by the PCI Security Standards Council, and will never store card details.

Of course, we cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user’s own risk.

c) CCTV Some of our premises have CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit them. CCTV is there to help provide security and to protect both you and Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust. CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (e.g. to detect or prevent crime) and footage is only stored temporarily. Unless it is flagged for review CCTV will be recorded over.

Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice, and we put up notices, so you know when CCTV is in use.

d) Data retention policy

We will only use and store information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. We continually review what information we hold, and delete what is no longer required.

Your rights

We respect your right to control your data. Your rights include:

a) The right to be informed

This privacy notice outlines how we capture, store and use your data. If you have any questions about any elements of this policy, please contact us.

b) The right of access

If you wish to obtain a record of the personal data we hold about you, through a Subject Access Request, we will respond within one month.

c) The right to rectification

If we have captured information about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, we will update it.

d) The right to erase

You can ask us to remove or randomise your personal details from our records.

e) The right to restrict processing

You can ask us to stop using your personal data.

f) The right to data portability

You can ask to obtain your personal data from us for your own purposes.

g) The right to object

You can ask to be excluded from marketing activity.

h) Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

We respect your right not to be subject to a decision that is based on automated processing.

For more information on your individual rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Making a complaint

Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust wants to exceed your expectation in everything we do. However, we know that there may be times when we do not meet our own high standards. When this happens, we want to hear about it, in order to deal with the situation as quickly as possible and put measures in place to stop it happening again.

We take complaints very seriously and we treat them as an opportunity to develop our approach. This is why we are always very grateful to hear from people who are willing to take the time to help us improve.

Our policy is:

• To provide a fair complaints procedure that is clear and easy to use for anyone wishing to make a complaint.

• To publicise the existence of our complaints procedure so that people know how to contact us to make a complaint.

• To make sure everyone in our organisation knows what to do if a complaint is received.

• To make sure all complaints are investigated fairly and in a timely way.

• To make sure that complaints are, wherever possible, resolved and that relationships are repaired.

• To learn from complaints and feedback to help us to improve what we do.

Confidentiality

All complaint information will be handled sensitively, in line with relevant data protection requirements.

Responsibility

Overall responsibility for this policy and its implementation lies with the Project & Monitoring Manager.

Further information on how to register a complaint is available on our website or by contacting 01452 383333 or info@gloucestershirewildlifetrust.co.uk.

Information Commissioner’s Office

For further assistance with complaints regarding your data, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose remit covers the UK.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

The complaints mechanism is a key requirement of the Fundraising Regulator, an independent regulator of fundraising. We are registered and abide by the code of practice. You can find out more here: https://www.fundraisingregulator.org.uk/

Our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you

We do NOT use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below.

 

Cookie provider: The Wildlife Trusts

Purpose: Used by the website to remember cookie preferences.

Cookies: cookie-agreed, MCPopupClosed

 

Cookie provider: Facebook

Purpose: Used by Facebook for sharing content, conversion tracking, optimisation, creating audiences for Facebook Ads and marketing.

Cookies: _fbp, fr

Provider policy: Facebook

 

Cookie provider: Paypal

Purpose: Used to support payment services.

Cookies: AKDC, LANG, X-PP-SILOVER, akavpau_ppsd, enforce_policy, nsid, ts, ts_c, tsrce, x-csrf-jwt, x-pp-s

Provider policy: Paypal

 

Cookie provider: Vimeo

Purpose: Used to embed videos from Vimeo using cookies that we consider essential to the video player experience. Does not use third-party analytics or advertising cookies.

Cookies: player, vuid

Provider policy: Vimeo

 

Cookie provider: New Relic

Purpose: Anonymously maintains a user’s browsing session on the website to allow us to monitor and troubleshoot website performance.

Cookies: JSESSIONID

Provider policy: New Relic

 

Cookie provider: Engaging Networks

Purpose: Maintains a user’s browsing session on the website when participating with our online campaigning activities.

Cookies: en_sessionId

Provider policy: Engaging Networks

 

Cookie provider: Google

Purpose: Used to understand website usage including how users found and explored our site and how their experience can be enhanced. Google also provides campaign tracking, advertising and website functionality services.

Cookies: IDE, _ga, _gat, _gat_UA-xxxxxxx-xx, _gid

Provider policy: Google

 

YouTube cookies

We embed videos from YouTube. This may set cookies on your computer, particularly if you are logged into a Google or YouTube account. To find out more, please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Leaving our website

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites linked to our website. If you have followed a link from this website to another website you may be supplying information to a third party.

Sharing data

We will never sell your personal data. When sharing your data with us, if you have opted-in to receive further contact, we may get in touch with information about our partners, or third party products and services, but these communications will always come from Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust. In some circumstances where we are using subcontractors or suppliers we may share your personal data so that they can carry out their contractual services. For example, if you order something from our shop that uses a third party delivery company, your name and address will be shared with them. Occasionally, where we partner with other organisations, we may also share information with them (for example our Wild About Gardens campaign which is a partnership campaign with The RHS). We may also share personal data with your other local Wildlife Trusts, but only where permission has been given when the data was gathered.

Get in touch

Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you, or about our privacy policy, please contact us:

Project & Monitoring Manager Telephone 01452 383333

Email: info@gloucestershirewildlifetrust.co.uk

Conservation Centre, Robinswood Hill Country Park, Reservoir Road, Gloucester GL4 6SX

Our office hours are Monday – Friday, 9am – 5pm.

Last updated: July 2020